Tyra Banks and Greg Hayes are two accomplished American professionals whose careers developed in very different industries. Tyra Banks became internationally famous through modeling before expanding into television, production, entrepreneurship, and business. Greg Hayes built his reputation in corporate America, becoming one of the most important executives in the aerospace industry through his leadership at United Technologies and RTX.
Although their names sometimes appear together in online searches, Banks and Hayes are not known for a shared career, family background, or major business partnership. Instead, they represent two very different examples of professional success. Banks built a powerful personal brand in fashion and entertainment, while Hayes developed expertise in corporate finance, strategy, aerospace, and organizational leadership.
This guide examines the backgrounds, careers, achievements, and 2026 professional profiles of Tyra Banks and Greg Hayes. It also explains why their names may be discussed together and separates documented information from assumptions about a possible connection.
Quick Bio: Tyra Banks and Greg Hayes
| Biography Detail | Tyra Banks | Greg Hayes |
|---|---|---|
| Full Name | Tyra Lynne Banks | Gregory J. Hayes |
| Birth Year | 1973 | 1960/1961 |
| Birthplace | Inglewood, California, USA | United States |
| Profession | Model, Television Personality, Producer, Entrepreneur | Corporate Executive and Director |
| Main Industry | Fashion, Television, Media and Business | Aerospace, Defense and Corporate Leadership |
| Best Known For | America’s Next Top Model and modeling career | United Technologies and RTX leadership |
| Major Television Work | America’s Next Top Model, The Tyra Banks Show | Not primarily a television personality |
| Education | Immaculate Heart High School; Harvard Business School executive education | Purdue University |
| Major Career Achievement | Building a global modeling and entertainment career | Leading major aerospace and corporate transformations |
| 2026 Profile | Entrepreneur, media personality and former model | Corporate director and former RTX executive |
Who Is Tyra Banks?

Tyra Banks is an American model, television personality, producer, entrepreneur, and businesswoman who became one of the most recognizable figures in fashion and entertainment. Born on December 4, 1973, in Inglewood, California, she entered modeling while still a teenager and eventually developed an international career.
Banks became particularly notable because she succeeded in an industry where opportunities for Black models were historically limited. Her career helped make her an important figure in the evolution of representation within mainstream fashion.
Her modeling success was only the beginning. Over time, Banks expanded into television, production, entrepreneurship, education, and personal branding. That ability to move between industries became one of the defining features of her career.
Tyra Banks and Her Modeling Career
Tyra Banks began modeling as a teenager and quickly gained attention from the fashion industry. During the 1990s, she became a major international model, working in editorial, commercial, runway, and advertising campaigns.
One of the most significant achievements associated with Banks was her appearance on the cover of the Sports Illustrated Swimsuit Issue. She became the first Black woman to appear alone on the cover, an achievement that became an important part of her legacy in fashion.
Banks also became closely associated with Victoria’s Secret and developed a reputation that extended beyond traditional runway modeling. Her success demonstrated that a model could build a broader public identity rather than remaining limited to fashion campaigns.
Her modeling career also provided the foundation for her later work in television. She understood how media exposure, personality, branding, and entertainment could complement traditional fashion work.
America’s Next Top Model
One of the biggest turning points in Tyra Banks’s career came with the creation of America’s Next Top Model.
The reality competition premiered in 2003 and introduced audiences to a highly dramatized version of the modeling industry. Banks became the show’s host and one of its central creative figures, helping turn the program into an international television franchise.
The show allowed Banks to use skills that went beyond modeling. She became involved in television production, judging, mentoring, casting, presentation, and entertainment branding.
America’s Next Top Model also became one of the most recognizable modeling programs in popular culture. It introduced aspiring models to audiences around the world while making Banks a familiar television personality.
The program was also controversial at different points because of its treatment of contestants, beauty standards, editing, and some of its challenges. Those issues became part of the show’s larger cultural legacy.
The Tyra Banks Show
Banks expanded her television career with The Tyra Banks Show, a daytime talk show that premiered in 2005.
The program gave her a platform that was substantially different from a modeling competition. Instead of focusing primarily on fashion, Banks discussed relationships, entertainment, personal experiences, social issues, beauty, and personal development.
The show received industry recognition and earned Banks Daytime Emmy Awards. It demonstrated that she could maintain a television audience even outside the modeling world.
This transition was important because it reinforced a major theme of Banks’s career: reinvention. She was no longer simply a model appearing on television. She had become a television host and producer capable of building her own entertainment platform.
Tyra Banks as an Entrepreneur
Entrepreneurship became another important part of Banks’s professional identity.
Rather than depending entirely on modeling and television income, Banks explored opportunities in beauty, media, education, branding, and consumer businesses. She also invested in developing her knowledge of business management.
Banks completed Harvard Business School’s Owner/President Management Program in 2012. Her decision to pursue executive education illustrated her interest in understanding the business side of her growing personal brand.
Her entrepreneurial career has included ventures connected with beauty and food, including her SMiZE & DREAM ice-cream business.
The broader significance of Banks’s business career is that she treated her public profile as a platform that could be developed across multiple industries. Fashion created recognition, television increased her audience, and entrepreneurship gave her additional opportunities to build businesses around that recognition.
Tyra Banks and Her Career Evolution
The career of Tyra Banks can be understood as a progression through several stages. She first established herself as a model, then became a television personality, followed by roles as a producer, entrepreneur, and business figure.
This evolution helped Banks remain relevant beyond the period when she was at the peak of her modeling career.
Her story also demonstrates the importance of transferable skills. Communication, presentation, branding, networking, and understanding audiences are useful in both entertainment and business. Banks repeatedly applied those skills in new professional environments.
Her career therefore represents more than modeling success. It is an example of personal branding combined with professional diversification.
Who Is Greg Hayes?

Gregory J. Hayes is an American corporate executive best known for his leadership in the aerospace and defense industry.
Hayes developed much of his career at United Technologies Corporation, where he held a variety of senior financial and strategic positions. His background included finance, corporate development, and business management, eventually leading him to the highest levels of corporate leadership.
He became chief executive officer of United Technologies in 2014 and later became chairman. His tenure came during a period of major transformation for the company.
Unlike Tyra Banks, Hayes built his public reputation primarily through corporate leadership rather than entertainment or personal branding.
Greg Hayes and United Technologies
Greg Hayes played a central role in the transformation of United Technologies.
During his leadership, the company made several major strategic decisions involving its portfolio of aerospace and industrial businesses. One important transaction was the acquisition of Rockwell Collins, a major aerospace supplier.
United Technologies also separated its Otis Elevator and Carrier businesses as part of a broader corporate restructuring.
These changes were significant because they changed the structure and strategic direction of one of America’s major industrial corporations.
Hayes’s career therefore became associated with large-scale corporate transactions, portfolio management, financial discipline, and strategic restructuring.
Greg Hayes and Raytheon Technologies
Another major chapter in Hayes’s career came through the combination of United Technologies’ aerospace businesses with Raytheon.
The transaction was completed in 2020 and created Raytheon Technologies, which later adopted the RTX name.
Hayes became chief executive of the combined company and was responsible for leading the new organization during an important period for the aerospace and defense sector.
The combination brought together major aerospace businesses and created a company with a substantial global presence. Hayes’s role in the transaction became one of the defining achievements of his corporate career.
His leadership involved integrating major organizations, managing a complicated business structure, and guiding the company through changing conditions in the aerospace and defense markets.
Greg Hayes and RTX After 2024
Greg Hayes’s role at RTX changed in 2024.
Christopher Calio succeeded Hayes as chief executive officer in 2024, while Hayes moved into the role of executive chairman. In 2025, RTX announced another leadership transition, with Hayes leaving the board and becoming a special advisor to Calio. His special-advisor role was scheduled to run through January 2, 2026.
This distinction is important when discussing Greg Hayes in a 2026 article. He should not be described as the current CEO or chairman of RTX.
His post-RTX career has instead included corporate board responsibilities. Becton, Dickinson and Company lists Hayes as a director and states that he joined its board in 2025. Phillips 66 also identifies him as its lead independent director.
These roles demonstrate that Hayes’s experience remains relevant to corporate governance and strategic leadership even after his executive career at RTX.
Tyra Banks and Greg Hayes: Are They Connected?
The phrase Tyra Banks and Greg Hayes can create the impression that the two individuals share a relationship or professional history. However, available credible information does not establish a major personal or business connection between them.
Banks belongs primarily to the worlds of fashion, entertainment, television, media, and entrepreneurship. Hayes is associated with aerospace, defense, finance, corporate strategy, and board leadership.
There is no well-documented evidence establishing that Banks and Hayes are married, business partners, relatives, or participants in a major joint venture.
It is therefore important to avoid turning the keyword into a fictional connection.
The most accurate way to discuss the two names together is to explain that they are two successful American professionals from very different industries. Their careers can be compared because both demonstrate long-term professional development, but that does not mean they have a direct relationship.
Comparing Their Professional Paths
The contrast between Tyra Banks and Greg Hayes is particularly interesting.
Banks built her career through visibility, creativity, communication, entertainment, and personal branding. She transformed recognition in one industry into opportunities in several others.
Hayes developed his career through corporate management, finance, strategic planning, acquisitions, restructuring, and executive leadership.
Their paths therefore demonstrate two different forms of leadership.
Banks’s career is strongly connected with creative leadership and audience influence. Hayes’s career is connected with organizational leadership and the management of complex corporations.
Neither path is inherently more successful than the other. They simply represent different approaches to building a long-term professional career.
Major Achievements of Tyra Banks
Tyra Banks has achieved several milestones throughout her career. Her rise as an internationally recognized model helped open opportunities for Black women in mainstream fashion.
Her appearance on the Sports Illustrated Swimsuit Issue cover became one of the most recognized achievements of her modeling career.
She later created and hosted America’s Next Top Model, transforming her public identity from model into television creator and producer.
Her daytime talk show added another dimension to her television career, while her work in business and executive education demonstrated her interest in entrepreneurship.
Banks’s ability to repeatedly change professional direction remains one of the most important characteristics of her career.
Major Achievements of Greg Hayes
Greg Hayes’s most important accomplishments are connected with large-scale corporate leadership.
His rise through United Technologies eventually led to the CEO position. During his tenure, the company made major strategic changes, including acquisitions, divestitures, and the separation of major industrial businesses.
His leadership during the combination of United Technologies’ aerospace businesses and Raytheon was another defining moment.
The resulting organization became one of the world’s largest aerospace and defense companies, giving Hayes a significant place in modern American corporate history.
His later board and governance positions demonstrate how senior executives can continue contributing to business leadership after leaving an operational CEO role.
Tyra Banks in 2026
The year 2026 brought renewed attention to Tyra Banks and the legacy of America’s Next Top Model.
Netflix released Reality Check: Inside America’s Next Top Model, a three-part documentary examining the history and controversies surrounding the long-running reality competition. Banks participated in the documentary, but the resulting portrayal became the subject of a legal dispute.
In June 2026, Banks filed a defamation lawsuit against Netflix and the documentary’s creators. She alleged that her interview was selectively edited and that the final documentary created a false and damaging portrayal of her role in controversial events connected with the program.
Netflix subsequently sought dismissal of the lawsuit in August 2026. The company argued that the documentary reflected editorial decisions and disputed Banks’s interpretation of the material. Because the dispute involves competing allegations and legal arguments, those claims should not be presented as established facts.
The dispute has nevertheless made Banks’s career and the legacy of America’s Next Top Model relevant again in 2026.
Greg Hayes in 2026
Greg Hayes’s 2026 profile is different.
His period as a top executive at RTX has ended, and his special-advisor assignment was scheduled to conclude in January 2026. His continuing corporate involvement is better understood through board and governance positions rather than operational leadership at RTX.
His experience remains valuable because of his background in aerospace, corporate finance, mergers, acquisitions, restructuring, and executive management.
His position as a corporate director also reflects a common progression for senior executives. After years of managing large companies directly, experienced executives can move toward governance, oversight, and strategic advisory responsibilities.
What Makes Tyra Banks and Greg Hayes Interesting Together?
The strongest reason to discuss Tyra Banks and Greg Hayes together is the contrast between their careers.
Banks demonstrates how a public figure can turn success in one creative field into opportunities across television, media, education, and entrepreneurship.
Hayes demonstrates how a professional can progress through finance and corporate management into leadership of major aerospace organizations.
Both careers also demonstrate the importance of adapting to change.
Banks changed from model to television personality and entrepreneur. Hayes moved from financial and corporate roles into executive leadership and later board positions.
Their professional stories therefore show that successful careers do not necessarily follow a straight line.
Tyra Banks and Greg Hayes Career Comparison
| Category | Tyra Banks | Greg Hayes |
|---|---|---|
| Main Field | Fashion and Entertainment | Aerospace and Corporate Business |
| Career Foundation | Modeling | Finance and Corporate Management |
| Major Leadership Role | Television Creator and Producer | CEO and Chairman |
| Best Known Project | America’s Next Top Model | United Technologies and RTX |
| Business Focus | Media, Branding and Entrepreneurship | Aerospace, Strategy and Corporate Governance |
| Public Image | Celebrity and Entrepreneur | Corporate Executive |
| Career Style | Creative Reinvention | Strategic Transformation |
| Major Impact | Fashion and Popular Culture | Aerospace and Industrial Business |
Final Thoughts
Tyra Banks and Greg Hayes represent two very different versions of professional achievement.
Tyra Banks built an extraordinary career that began in modeling and expanded into television, production, entrepreneurship, and business. Her work on America’s Next Top Model helped make her one of the most recognizable figures in fashion-related television, while her later ventures showed that her ambitions extended beyond entertainment.
Greg Hayes followed a corporate path that took him from finance and management into the leadership of major aerospace and industrial businesses. His years at United Technologies and RTX included significant acquisitions, restructuring, and strategic transformation.
There is no established major personal or professional relationship between Tyra Banks and Greg Hayes based on the credible information available. Their names are better understood as a comparison between two accomplished Americans who reached high levels of success in very different fields.
In 2026, Banks remains a prominent media and entrepreneurial figure while facing a legal dispute surrounding the Netflix documentary about America’s Next Top Model. Hayes, meanwhile, has moved beyond his executive career at RTX and continues to participate in corporate governance through board responsibilities.
Ultimately, the story of Tyra Banks and Greg Hayes is less about a shared relationship and more about two distinct career journeys. Banks illustrates the power of personal branding, creative reinvention, and entrepreneurship, while Hayes illustrates strategic corporate leadership, transformation, and governance. Their different paths provide a useful example of how success can be built through very different professional skills and industries.
READ MORE ABOUT : Roger Federer and Conor McGrego
READ MORE ABOUT : Lady Gaga and David Tepper

tyrabanks Instagram Profile
Tyra Banks
0 posts
Entrepreneur
One thought on “Tyra Banks and Greg Hayes: Biography, Career, Achievements and 2026 Guide”